Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Storesontheweb. uses and protects any information that you give Storesontheweb Limited. when you use this website. Storesontheweb Limited. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Storesontheweb Limited. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy policy

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you through your use of our website, or that you otherwise provide to us, will be processed by us, including any data you may provide through our website when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service or take part in a competition.

Our products, website and services are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This policy supplements the other policies and notices and is not intended to override them.

Our Chief Financial Officer (“CFO”) is the senior management person within the business ultimately responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our data privacy team using the details set out below.

Contact details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Storesontheweb Limited.

Email address: sales@storesontheweb.co.uk

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the supervisory authority of the country in which the business that you are dealing with is incorporated

Third-party links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. If you follow a link to any of these, you may be allowing third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed in a such a way that the person cannot be re-identified (anonymous data).

When you use our website, our products or our services, we will ask you to input and we will collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you, such as:

Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services. This information helps us improve the quality of our service.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data (Special Categories of Personal Data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your personal data collected?

We will collect data about you through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

• purchase our products or services;

• create an account on our website;

• subscribe to our service or Newsletter;

• register your product warranty;

• contact us for product information or customer technical support;

• request marketing to be sent to you;

• enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

• give us some feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message where we do not have a pre-existing relationship with you, or for you to access additional product features. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting us, but only in relation to the data which we process on that legal basis.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data on more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data in each instance. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal basis we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one basis has been set out in the table below.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At this website, we use cookies to keep track of what you have viewed, and to remember you when you return to our site. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you don’t wish to enable cookies, you can disable cookies and you will still be able to browse the site and use it for research purposes. Most web browsers have cookies enabled, but please see internet browser’s help menu to turn them on/off should you need to. Please bear in mind that if you disable certain cookies for this website, you’ll be unable to access certain types of content on the website, such as videos.

Please note that cookies can’t harm your computer. We don’t store personally identifiable information in cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the website. For example, they help us to identify and resolve errors, or to determine relevant related products to show you when you’re browsing.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


 

©2019 storesontheweb.co.uk - All rights reserved.